Is the Pupilary Distance Art of the Prescription in Nys
[…] The preparation permit is intended to allow candidates to complete the education requirement of licensure.

    Candidates who have completed the education requirement of licensure may use for a limited permit.

  • If a candidate has met the didactics requirement and failed the practical test, may the candidate be issued a limited permit?

    No. Section 7125(c)(2) states that a "limited permit shall expire after two years, or upon notice to the applicant that the application for licensure has been denied, or x days after notification to the applicant of failure on the professional licensing test, whichever shall first occur." Fifty-fifty if the candidate does not currently have a limited permit, failure on the practical examination prevents the section from issuing a limited permit.